Monday, April 28, 2014
[…] I am starting a delivery service. My question is can I deliver alcohol and tobacco as long as I ask for proof of age? Where do I look to fin...

Question

I am starting a delivery service. My question is can I deliver alcohol and tobacco as long as I ask for proof of age? Where do I look to find the written laws ? Also how much are you allowed to deliver? Thank you Vickie



Answer

The distribution (delivery) of all alcoholic beverages within the Commonwealth

is governed by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act found at Va. Code Secs. 4.1-100 thru 4.1-133. Va. Code Sec. 4.1-103---General powers of Board (Alcoholic Beverage Control) specifically provides as follows in subsection 14: Board shall have the power to "Grant, suspend, and revoke licenses for the manufacture, bottling, distribution, importation, and sale of alcoholic beverages".

Regulations governing the distribution/delivery of tobacco would be involved with

a different state agency and separate statutes (laws).



Must an employer extend an opportunity to all employs in the same rank? That is to say not just offer it to a select few. It should be noted...

Question